Skip to Main Content
Menu
Roane State Community CollegeRoane State Community College

Roane State Community College

Reconnect. Free tuition for adults. Get started now. See RequirementsFree tuition for adults. Get started now. See Requirements
News
RSCC Home>
>
>
>
News: Roane State students honored

News: Roane State students honored

May 30, 2018

Roane State Community College students received a variety of honors for their work during the 2017-18 academic year.

Rachel Layne of Kingston received Roane State’s highest student honor, the 2018 President’s Award.

Jordan Layne of Wardburg was named the college’s Outstanding Freshman.

Honors

Rachel Adkins of Oak Ridge: Excellence in Business Award

Jennifer Alexander of Walland: Heck Innovation Award for Creativity and Design

Madison Altenhoff of Lenoir City: Academic Achievement Award

Jesus Avila Marquez of Crossville: Outstanding Freshman Award Nominee, Dr. Anne P. Minter Chemistry Award

William Barger of Harriman: Database Award

Abigail Barron of Clinton: Outstanding Freshman Award Nominee

Shelby Bass of Oliver Springs: Academic Achievement Award

Chelsea Bunch of Sunbright: Nursing Merit Award

Jonathan Burke of Crossville: Programming Award

Hannah Burwell of Clinton: Beulah Davis Outstanding Writing Award (Literary Analysis)

Adam Carroll of Oliver Springs: Outstanding Freshman Award Nominee

Amberly Choate of Corryton: Diversity Contest Winner

Archie Clark of Spring City: Outstanding Achievement in Art Award

Hunter Clark of Harriman: Outstanding Freshman Award Nominee

Tara Conway of Powell: Middle College Sophomore of the Year , Academic Achievement Award

Sydney Cornett of Harriman: Social and Behavioral Science Award

Jose Coronilla of Philadelphia: President's Award Nominee, Outstanding Pre-Engineering Award, Academic Achievement Award

Skylar Crawford of Oak Ridge: Academic Achievement Award

Elana Douglas of Kingston: Outstanding Musician Award

Linda Dover of Oak Ridge: American Association of University Women (AAUW) Education Award, Service Learning Award, Academic Achievement Award

Brianna Duff of Kingston: Academic Achievement Award

Ansley Ellison of Decatur: President's Award Nominee

Ronnie Engelman of Mason, OH: Baseball Academic Award

Samuel Flores of Clarkrange: Beulah Davis Freshman Writing Award (Research)

Priscilla Fordham of Deer Lodge: Christine Mills Award

Brittany Gadd of Powell: Tennessee Association of Student Nurses Leadership Award

Wade Gargan of Kingston: Outstanding Freshman Award Nominee

Jennifer Gill of Rockwood: Outstanding Health Information Technology Graduate

Julia Griffin of Crossville: Christa McAuliffe Education Award

Tyler Hamby of Crossville: Spanish Academic Award

Cara Hannel of Rockwood: Academic Achievement Award

Makayla Hembree of LaFollette: History Student of the Year

Caleb Henley of Crossville: Academic Achievement Award

Kyra Hensley of Oak Ridge: Phi Theta Kappa All-Tennessee Academic Team, Humanities Award, Academic Achievement Award

Taylor Hill of Lenoir City: Excellence in Mechatronics

Makayla Holguin of Clinton: Diversity Contest Winner

Christina Hood of Kingston: Academic Achievement Award

MacKenzie Ireland of Harriman: Learning Support Outstanding Writer Award

Connor Irwin of Clinton: Occupational Therapy Assistant Student Award of Recognition

Brittany Isabell of Knoxville: Excellence in Geospatial Studies

Blake Ivey of Jacksboro: Outstanding Freshman Award Nominee, Middle College Freshman of the Year, Dr. Anne P. Minter Chemistry Award

Danielle Johnson of Crossville: Outstanding Criminal Justice Student

Lyndsey Jones of Kingsport: President's Award Nominee

Shianne Knox of Murfreesboro: President's Award Nominee

Katelyn Laughon of Powell: President's Award Nominee, Organic Chemistry Award, Sophomore Math Award, Calculus-Based Physics AwardAcademic Achievement Award

Deborah Lawson of Clinton: Outstanding Accounting Student

Jordan Layne of Wartburg: Outstanding Freshman Award Winner

Rachel Layne of Kingston: President's Award Winner

Kaitlyn Lee of Crossville: Outstanding Freshman Award Nominee

John Letner of Jacksboro: Academic Achievement Award

Bryson Light of Powell: Academic Achievement Award

Ansley Marcum of Winfield: Academic Achievement Award

Angelina Martin of Crossville: Diversity Contest Winner 

Jamie Martin II of Kingston: Environmental Health Technology Program Student of the Year

J.T. Mathews of Harriman: Baseball Academic Award

Hannah McDaniel of Pikeville: President's Award Nominee, Opticianry Student of the Year

Taylor Nicole Jones of Kingston: Beulah Davis Freshman Writing Award (Exposition)

Billy Nop of Chattanooga: McFadden Occupational Therapy Assistant Alliance Award

Rachel Pearson of Kingston: President's Award Nominee, Phi Theta Kappa All-Tennessee Academic Team, Academic Achievement Award, Diversity Contest Winner

Amanda Pendley of Oak Ridge: June Bilbrey Excellence in Nursing Award

Brooke Pitchers of Harriman: Occupational Technical Student of the Year

Cheyenne Pruitte of Lancing: Academic Achievement Award

Kevin Rodriguez of Oak Ridge: Diversity Contest Winner

Paige Rose of Knoxville: Jennifer Jordan-Henley Award for Learning Center Excellence

J.R. Russell of Rockwood: President's Award Nominee, CAB/SGA Student Leadership Award

Lindsay Smith of Andersonville: Paralegal Studies Award

Kevin Spakes of Kingston: Networking Award

Austin Stanton of Kingston: Learning Center Tutor Award (Roane)

Katherine Starnes of Clinton: Women's Basketball Award

Lori Staton of Cookeville: Learning Center Tutor Award (Cumberland)

Dustin Stitt of Clinton: Diversity Contest Winner

Shelby Stout of Rockwood: Outstanding Actor Award

Abigail Stratton of Kingsport: President's Award Nominee

Joshua Thomas of Wartburg: Freshman Math Award

Jessica Thompson of Rockwood: Academic Achievement Award

Tyler Thompson of Kingston: Men's Basketball Academic Award

Katelyn Tollett of Crossville: Roane State Education Award

Nikolaos Tsiamis of Oak Ridge: Academic Achievement Award

Alyssa Turner of Knoxville: President's Award Nominee

Cory Viles of Caryville: Outstanding History Student

Hannah Walker of Smithville: President's Award Nominee

Jacob Wall of Knoxville: Outstanding GIS Student

Jeff Webster of Oliver Springs: President's Award Nominee

Whitney Welch of Knoxville: Outstanding Freshman Award Nominee

James West of Helenwood: Geology Student of the Year

John Wiley of Corryton: Academic Achievement Award

Caroline Wilson of Gray: President's Award Nominee

Emily Ziegler of Wartburg: Biology Academic Award

 

Connect with us

TwitterFacebookInstagramYoutube
© Roane State Community College

Roane State Community College is a TBR and AA/EEO employer and does not discriminate against students, employees, or applicants for admission or employment on the basis of race, color, religion, creed, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity/expression, disability, age, status as a protected veteran, genetic information, or any other legally protected class with respect to all employment, programs and activities sponsored by Roane State. View full non-discrimination policy.

Tennessee's Community Colleges Tennessee Board of Regents / Tennessee Transfer Pathways TN eCampus

Report Fraud, Waste and Abuse

Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998