2019 President's Award winner Maria Paulina Juarez of Lenoir City speaks at 2019 commencement ceremonies.
May 24, 2019
Roane State Community College students received a variety of honors for their work during the 2018-19 academic year.
Maria Paulina Juarez of Lenoir City received Roane State’s highest student honor, the 2019 President’s Award.
Mackenzie Armes of Wartburg was named the college’s Outstanding Freshman.
Christopher Allen of Kingston: Outstanding Actor Award
Stephanie Anderson of Coalfield: Service Learning Award
Mackenzie Armes of Wartburg: Outstanding Freshman Award
Madison Baker of Rockwood: Academic Achievement Award
William Barger of Harriman: Networking Award, Academic Achievement Award
Celia Angelica Barnett of Rockwood: Biology Award, Academic Achievement Award
Bryson Booth of Rockwood: Outstanding Musician Award
Austin Brooks of Maryville: President's Award Nominee, Men's Basketball Academic Award
Samantha Campbell of Andersonville: Academic Achievement Award
Nicholas Childress of Knoxville: Outstanding Criminal Justice Student
Tristan Claborn of Oneida: Organic Chemistry Award, Academic Achievement Award
Hunter Clark of Harriman: President's Award Nominee, Academic Achievement Award
Archie Clark of Spring City: Outstanding Achievement in Art
Kasey Cook of Knoxville: Outstanding Freshman Award Nominee
Austin Cooper of Rockwood: Environmental Health Technology Program Student of the Year
Sydney Cornett of Harriman: Academic Achievement Award
Gracie Cox of Winfield: Excellence in Business Administration
Jamie Danforth of Cookeville: Paralegal Studies Outstanding Student
Kasey Drum of Crossville: Academic Achievement Award
Courtney Falls of La Follette: Academic Achievement Award
Kindra Fatih of Loudon: Outstanding Freshman Award Nominee
Samuel Flores of Clarkrange: President's Award Nominee
Sandra Merida Fraser of Knoxville: Learning Center Tutor Award (Oak Ridge Campus)
McKinley Fritts of Jacksboro: Chemistry Award (Campbell County)
Jared Frost of Kingston: Humanities Award, Academic Achievement Award
Casey Gaines of Kingston: Softball Academic Award
Jason Gostkowski of Knoxville: Christine Mills Award of Outstanding Scholastic Achievement in Nursing
Jesse Griffin of Kingston: Learning Center Tutor Award (Roane County Campus)
Kevin Hamby of Lancing: Contemporary Management Award
Summer Hamby of Crossville: Outstanding Geology Award
Mark Hampton of Oakdale: Excellence in Mechatronics
Joshua Hayes of Cumming: Baseball Award
Katie Heying of Crossville: Outstanding GIS Student Award
Stephanie Hood of Lenoir City: Outstanding Freshman Award Nominee
Shanda Hughes of Kingston: Outstanding Freshman Award Nominee, Calculus-Based Physics Award
Tim Inman of Knoxville: Writing Learning Support Award
Julia Isber of Jacksboro: Academic Achievement Award
Angela Jones of Knoxville: President's Award Nominee, OTA Student Award
Olivia ones of Wartburg: Chemistry Award (Roane County)
Maria Paulina Juarez of Lenoir City: President's Award Winner
Jordan Kamikawa of Rockwood: Academic Achievement Award
Katie Law of Clinton: CAB/SGA Student Leadership Award, Phi Theta Kappa All-Academic Team
Destiny Lawson of Huntsville: President's Award Nominee, Phi Theta Kappa All-Academic Team
Jordan Layne of Wartburg: President's Award Nominee, Outstanding Pre-Engineering Award, Academic Achievement Award
Sadie Lloyd of Oak Ridge: Excellence in Spanish Award
Christina Long of Rockwood: President's Award Nominee, Christa McAuliffe Education Award
Marchesa Lowe of Oneida: Chemistry Award (Scott County)
Destiny Matheson of Lancing: Academic Achievement Award
Silas McClung of Crossville: Beulah Davis Outstanding Freshman Writer Award (Research)
Zachary McDaniel of Knoxville: Opticianry Student of the Year Award
Joseph Metcalf of Crossville: Beulah Davis Outstanding Freshman Writer Award (Expository)
Jenna Murphy of Oak Ridge: President's Award Nominee
Connor Murphy of Knoxville: Middle College Student of the Year
Lori Myers of Crossville: American Association of University Women Education Award
Amber Napier of Chattanooga: McFadden OTA Alliance Award
Emma Norrod of Crossville: Chemistry Award (Cumberland County)
Leonie Owona of Harriman: Women's Basketball Academic Award
Emily Pallotta of Wartburg: Excellence in Business Management, Academic Achievement Award
Anasten Pemberton of Clinton: Academic Achievement Award
Thai Pham of Knoxville: Tennessee Nurses Association Leadership Award
April Plemons of Kingston: Academic Achievement Award
Aaron Roberts of Huntsville: Organic Chemistry Award
Abigail Roberts of Rockwood: Academic Achievement Award
J.R. Russell of Rockwood: President's Award Nominee
Macy Shaver of Crossville: Learning Center Tutor Award (Cumberland Campus)
Samantha Shell of Madisonville: President's Award Nominee
Joshua Slaughter of Jamestown: Nursing Merit Award
Emery Smith of Crossville: Beulah Davis Outstanding Freshman Writer Award (Literary Analysis)
Haley Snyder of Oak Ridge: Freshman Math Award
Kevin Spakes of Kingston: Programming Award, Academic Achievement Award
Bailey Steele of Oliver Springs: Academic Achievement Award
Hunter Summers of Oakdale: Biology Award
Joshua Thomas of Wartburg: Sophomore Math Award, Academic Achievement Award
Cassidy Tilley of Rockwood: Academic Achievement Award
Katie Tracz of Knoxville: Outstanding Health Information Technology Graduate
John Walden of Kingston: President's Award Nominee
Cory Watson of Kingston: Database Award
Kaylee Webber of Clinton: Roane State Education Award, Academic Achievement Award
Anna Wilkins of Knoxville: Academic Excellence in Geospatial Science
Irene Zarouhliotis of Savannah: Heck Award for Innovation and Creativity in Design
Lisa Zrucky of Lancing: June Bilbrey Excellence in Nursing Award
Roane State Community College does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, creed, ethnicity or national origin, sex, disability, age, status as protected veteran or any other class protected by Federal or State laws and regulation and by Tennessee board of Regents policies with respect to employment, programs, and activities. View full non-discrimination policy.